Gopalpur Lighthouse

Chilika Lake, Odisha · Chilika Lake travel guide

Historic lighthouse, panoramic coastal views.

Gopalpur Lighthouse, photo 1 of 7

An old lighthouse situated on the beach at Gopalpur. Maintained by the Odisha tourist department, it provides a 360-degree panoramic view of Gopalpur, the beach, and parts of Chilika Lake. It was commissioned by the British administration in 1871 to assist coastal shipping.

Plan your visit

Time to spendAbout 45 min (30 min–1.5 h)
Best time of day4–5:30 PM — open hours, sunset sea views from the top
Best monthsNov–Mar
Months to avoidApr–Jun
Entry feePaid entry
SettingOutdoor
EffortSome walking — Spiral stairs up the tower
Good forFamilies, Kids, Couples, Solo, Groups
Rating4.4 / 5 on Google (44 reviews)

Winter is pleasant; Oct-Nov cyclone season can disrupt visits.

Gopalpur Lighthouse, photo 2 of 7

Gopalpur Lighthouse, photo 3 of 7

Gopalpur Lighthouse, photo 4 of 7

Frequently asked questions

How much time do you need at Gopalpur Lighthouse?

Most visitors spend about 45 min; 30 min–1.5 h depending on pace.

What is the best time to visit Gopalpur Lighthouse?

4–5:30 PM, for open hours, sunset sea views from the top. The best months are Nov–Mar.

What is the entry fee for Gopalpur Lighthouse?

Entry is paid; check the current price at the gate or on the official site.

More things to do in Chilika Lake

Gopalpur Lighthouse on Google Maps

Get it on Google Play · Download on the App Store