Kudroli Sri Gokarnanatha Kshetra

Mangaluru, Karnataka · Mangaluru travel guide

Grand temple

Kudroli Sri Gokarnanatha Kshetra, photo 1 of 9

A large temple dedicated to Lord Gokarnanatheshwara (Shiva), known for its grand Dasara celebrations.

Plan your visit

Time to spendAbout 1 h (30 min–2 h)
Best time of day6:30–9 AM — morning puja, quiet; 5:30–8 PM — evening puja
Avoid2–4:30 PM — temple closed between sessions
Best monthsOct–Mar
Months to avoidJun–Jul
Entry feeFree entry
Opening hoursMon–Sun: 6 AM–2 PM, 4:30–9 PM
SettingIndoor & outdoor
EffortEasy
Good forFamilies, Kids, Elderly, Couples, Solo, Groups
Rating4.8 / 5 on Google (5,356 reviews)

Dasara (Sep-Oct) brings the famous Mangaluru Dasara procession and big crowds.

Kudroli Sri Gokarnanatha Kshetra, photo 2 of 9

Kudroli Sri Gokarnanatha Kshetra, photo 3 of 9

Kudroli Sri Gokarnanatha Kshetra, photo 4 of 9

Frequently asked questions

How much time do you need at Kudroli Sri Gokarnanatha Kshetra?

Most visitors spend about 1 h; 30 min–2 h depending on pace.

What is the best time to visit Kudroli Sri Gokarnanatha Kshetra?

6:30–9 AM, for morning puja, quiet. The best months are Oct–Mar.

What is the entry fee for Kudroli Sri Gokarnanatha Kshetra?

Entry is free.

What are the timings of Kudroli Sri Gokarnanatha Kshetra?

Mon–Sun: 6 AM–2 PM, 4:30–9 PM.

Is there a dress code at Kudroli Sri Gokarnanatha Kshetra?

Men: remove shirt in sanctum; modest clothing; remove footwear

More things to do in Mangaluru

Kudroli Sri Gokarnanatha Kshetra on Google Maps

Get it on Google Play · Download on the App Store