Safdarjung Tomb, Delhi

New Delhi, Delhi · New Delhi travel guide

Tomb

Safdarjung Tomb, Delhi, photo 1 of 11

Safdarjung Tomb is a late Mughal era mausoleum built in the 18th century. Set within a garden complex, it reflects declining Mughal architecture and offers visitors a quieter historical site near central New Delhi.

Plan your visit

Time to spendAbout 1 h (45 min–1.5 h)
Best time of day8–10 AM — soft light on sandstone and quiet gardens; 4–5:30 PM — warm light before closing
Avoid12–3 PM — hot, little shade
Best monthsOct–Mar
Months to avoidMay–Jun
Entry fee₹20 (approx.)
Opening hoursMon–Sun: 9 AM–7 PM
SettingOutdoor
EffortEasy — Flat garden paths and a few steps to the tomb
Good forFamilies, Kids, Elderly, Couples, Solo, Groups
Rating4.4 / 5 on Google (15,623 reviews)

Winter is best; Delhi summers exceed 42 degrees C.

Safdarjung Tomb, Delhi, photo 2 of 11

Safdarjung Tomb, Delhi, photo 3 of 11

Safdarjung Tomb, Delhi, photo 4 of 11

Frequently asked questions

How much time do you need at Safdarjung Tomb, Delhi?

Most visitors spend about 1 h; 45 min–1.5 h depending on pace.

What is the best time to visit Safdarjung Tomb, Delhi?

8–10 AM, for soft light on sandstone and quiet gardens. The best months are Oct–Mar.

What is the entry fee for Safdarjung Tomb, Delhi?

₹20 for Indian adults (approximate; prices change, so confirm before you go).

What are the timings of Safdarjung Tomb, Delhi?

Mon–Sun: 9 AM–7 PM.

More things to do in New Delhi

Safdarjung Tomb, Delhi on Google Maps

Get it on Google Play · Download on the App Store